Personnal data and cookies

The guidelines below detail the data protection policy of the company LVMH FRAGRANCE BRANDS (hereinafter “LVMH FRAGRANCE BRANDS”) with regard to personal data provided on its website www.kenzoparfums.com.


LVMH FRAGRANCE BRANDS respects your concerns regarding the confidentiality of personal information and data provided by you. By providing your personal information and data, you consent to the use, analysis and, where applicable, disclosure of such information by us for purposes associated in particular with your requests for our newsletters and information about the company, its activities as well marketing information. Consequently, we encourage you to read this policy carefully. This Data Protection policy applies to all personal data provided by you to LVMH FRAGRANCE BRANDS.



1. General information


LVMH FRAGRANCE BRANDS may collect personal data via its website from users subscribing to our newsletter.

 

Any personal information you send LVMH FRAGRANCE BRANDS for the purposes of certain services is subject to the provisions of Data Protection Act no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978.

 

 

2. Right to access, correct and delete data and to object to data processing


You are entitled to access, correct and delete personal data which relates to you, and to object to the processing of such data. You may exercise this right at any time by writing to the following address:


LVMH FRAGRANCE BRANDS

KENZO Parfums

Département Marketing

77 rue Anatole France

92300 Levallois-Perret

 

or send an email to:

 

clientservice@kenzoparfums.fr

 

 

3. Management of personal data by the company


3.1 Purpose of data collection


The Company collects your personal data via its website for the following purposes only:


- Managing subscriptions to our newsletter (subscribe / unsubscribe procedures),

- Sending information about the company and its activities as well as, subject to your consent, publicity or marketing information.

 

Your personal data (mostly first name, surname, address, e-mail) that we collect to ensure these purposes and which are essential to respond to your requests are mentioned by an asterisk on the collect forms. If you don’t fill in these fields, we will not be able to respond to your requests.


3.2 Retention of data


Data is retained for a period appropriate to the purposes for which it was collected or as long as required or permitted by law.


3.3 Data recipients


LVMH FRAGRANCE BRANDS is the only recipient of the data.


LVMH FRAGRANCE BRANDS will only send your personal data to a third party if:

  • you have given us your prior approval to do so or to provide the service you have requested;
  • LVMH FRAGRANCE BRANDS is required by a judicial authority or any other administrative authority to provide it with such information.


3.4 Data security and privacy


LVMH FRAGRANCE BRANDS has made every effort to put in place suitable precautions to safeguard the security and privacy of personal data, and to prevent it from being altered, corrupted, destroyed or accessed by unauthorized third parties.


The technical and organizational security measures implemented, in particular with regard to information systems, are compliant with the state of the art.


However, LVMH FRAGRANCE BRANDS does not control each and every risk related to the use of the Internet, and therefore warns visitors of the potential risks involved in the functioning and use of the Internet.

 

4. Cookies

 

1. What is a cookie?

 

A cookie is a text file which may be registered in a dedicated space on your terminal’s* hard disk when you consult an online service using your browsing software. A cookie file allows its issuer to identify the terminal on which it was registered, during the term of validity or registration of the aforementioned cookie.

* the terminal refers to the material equipment (computer, tablet, smartphone etc.) that you use to consult or view a website, application, marketing content etc.

 

2. The Cookies we produce on our website

When you connect to our website, we may, depending on your desires, install various cookies on your Terminal which allow us to recognise the browser on your Terminal during the validity of the cookie concerned.

 

The Cookies we produce allow us to:

- establish statistics, visit and use volumes for various components which comprise our website (sections and content which are visited and read), allowing us to improve the relevance and ergonomics of our services;

- to adapt the presentation of our website to your terminal’s display preferences (language used, display resolution, operating system used, etc.) during your visits to our website,

 

3. Cookies produced on our website by third parties

 

The production and use of cookies by third parties is subject to these third parties’ privacy protection policies. We will inform you of the purpose of the cookies as soon as we are aware of the methods which are available to make choices regarding these cookies.

 

Cookies issued as a result of third party applications which are integrated on our website:

We are liable to include IT applications from third parties on our website which allow you to share content from our website with other people or to inform these other people of your use of the website or your opinion regarding the content of our website. This is the case with the “Share” and “Like” buttons on social networks (such as “Facebook”, “Twitter” etc.) Social networks which provide such an application may identify you through this button, even if you did not use this button during your visit to our website. In fact, this kind of application may allow the social network concerned to monitor your browsing on our website, solely as a result of the fact that your account with the social network concerned was activated on your Terminal (open session) during your browsing of our website. We have no control over the procedures used by social networks to collect information regarding your browsing on our website or information such as personal data which they have at their disposal. Please consult the privacy policies of these social networks in order to familiarise yourself with the purposes for using this browsing information (especially marketing purposes), which can be collected using these applications. The privacy policies must especially allow you to exercise your choices with these social networks, above all by configuring your user accounts on each of these networks.

 

4. Your choices regarding cookies

 

Several options are open to you for managing cookies. Any configuration that you may undertake may amend your Internet browsing and your access conditions to some services which require the use of Cookies.

 

You may, at any time, choose to express and amend your wishes in terms of cookies, using the methods described below.

 

4.1 Choices offered to you by your browsing software:

You can configure your browsing software in such a way that the cookies are registered on your Terminal or, on the contrary, so that they are rejected, either automatically, or based on their issuer. You can also configure your browsing software in such a way that you are occasionally given the option to accept or refuse cookies, before a cookie is registered on your terminal. For more information, refer to the “How to exercise your choices, based on the browser you use” section.

 

(a) Cookie Agreement

The registration of a cookie on a terminal is essentially subject to the desires of the Terminal user. The Terminal user may at any time freely express or amend their decisions using the choices offered to them by their browsing software. In your browsing software, if you accept the registration of Cookies on your Terminal, the cookies integrated in pages and content you have consulted may be temporarily stored in a dedicated space on your Terminal. They can only be read by their issuer.

 

(b) Cookie Refusal

If you refuse the registration of cookies on your Terminal, or if you remove cookies which are registered on your terminal, you can no longer use a certain number of functions which are nonetheless necessary in order to browse some parts of our website. This would be the case if you attempted to access our content or services which require identification. This would also be the case if we or our suppliers could not, for technical accounting purposes, recognise the type of browser used by your terminal, its language and display settings or the country from which your Terminal appears to be connected to the Internet. If need be, we will reject any responsibility for the consequences associated with degraded operation of our services resulting from LVMH FRAGRANCE BRANDS’ inability to register or consult the cookies necessary for operation that you will have refused or deleted.

 

(c) How to exercise your choices, based on the browser you use

Configuration of your browser is different depending on the management of the cookies and your choices. The configuration is explained in the help menu on your browser and describes how to amend your wishes in terms of cookies.

For Internet ExplorerTM: http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-

cookies,

For SafariTM: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/3.0/fr/9277.html,

For ChromeTM:

http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=fr&hlrm=en&answer=95647,

For FirefoxTM:

http://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/Activer%20et%20d%C3%A9sactiver%20les%20cookies,

For OperaTM: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html,

 

 

4.2 Your choices are expressed online on interprofessional platforms

Regarding marketing cookies, you can also connect to the Youronlinechoices website, which is offered by digital marketing professionals at the European Digital Advertising Alliance (EDAA) and is managed in France by the Interactive Advertising Bureau France.

This means that you can find the companies recorded on this platform which give you the option of refusing or accepting the cookies used by these companies to adapt the adverts which may be displayed on your terminal to your browsing information: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/fr/controler-ses-cookies/.

This European platform is shared by hundreds of Internet marketing professionals and is a centralised interface which allows you to express your refusal or acceptance of cookies which may be used to adapt adverts which may be displayed on your terminal to your terminal browsing. Note that this procedure will not prevent adverts from being displayed on the websites you visit. It will only block technologies which make it possible to adapt adverts to your areas of interest.

 

5. If you share your terminal with other people

 

If your terminal is used by several people and if one same terminal has several browsing softwares, we cannot fully guarantee that the services and adverts intended for your Terminal really relate to your own use of this terminal and not the use of another Terminal user. Sharing the use of your Terminal and the cookie configuration of the parameters on your browser with other people is your own choice and responsibility. For more information regarding cookies and their use, you can consult the dossier of the French Data Protection Authority at the following address: http://www.cnil.fr.


5. Changes to Data Protection Policy


LVMH FRAGRANCE BRANDS may make changes to its Data Protection Policy. Due to these changes, we invite you to regularly visit the section “Personal Data”.