THE SACRED LOTUS: FROM ITS CULTURE TO YOUR SKIN
The Sacred Lotus, a symbol of resurrection in Asia and with an extraordinary resilience, is a flower that is said to never wither or age. Indeed, a team of researchers at U.C.L.A. succeeded in germinating a seed that is approximately 1300 years old. The quintessence of beauty and longevity.
From May to October, it is grown by KENZO's exclusive partner along the Mekong River in Laos. Very early in the morning or at the end of the day, each Sacred Lotus Flower is hand-picked at the right stage of flowering, without losing a petal or touching the water, in order to preserve all its qualities and capture them into two extracts of natural origin.
The Sacred Lotus Flower Water Extract is obtained from an extraction with a hydro-glycolic solvent of natural origin allowing the extraction of flavonoids, molecules known for their anti-free radical properties.
The Sacred Lotus Flower Oily Extract is obtained from an extraction with an oily solvent of natural origin allowing the extraction of phytosterols, sterols being molecules constituting the lipidic matrix of the epidermis.